Data protection law provisions highlighted

MANAMA: KPMG in Bahrain’s experts showcased the detailed provisions of Bahrain’s Personal Data Protection Law.

Mohamed Almajed, external audit manager and Khaled Al Hoori, internal audit associate, spoke during an event organised by the National Audit Office for internal auditors across all ministries and government entities in Bahrain. During their presentation, Almajed and Al Hoori provided participants with an overview on the implications of the new legislation on the data controller operations and the key processes and risks associated with the personal data processing, including collecting, storing, using, disclosing and disposing personal data.

Bahrain’s Personal Data Protection Law came into effect in August 2019 to create a culture and mindset that respects and protects personal data and the privacy of others. It provides a clear framework for companies operating in Bahrain on collecting and processing personal data. The law also provides sanctions, both financial and penal, in the event of violations. Organisations need to ensure ongoing compliance by meeting expectations to ensure efficient, secure and effective management of data.

The event was hosted at Wyndham Grand Manama under the theme “Importance of Internal audit.

Source: http://www.gdnonline.com/Details/771257

Share this page Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on Linkedin
Close

All the information about Covid-19 in Bahrain

A special page has been created on FCCIB's website to gather all the relevant information regarding the outbreak of Covid-19 in the country

Close

Are you starting to export ?